Welcome to BISD Choir

  •  

    7 Singers Advance to Final All-State Auditiontmea

     

    Congratulations to seven BISD high school choir singers who have progressed through three auditions and are advancing to the final "Area" audition in hopes of being selected to the 2017 Texas Music Educators Association All-State Choir.  Best of luck to these students as they prepare for their last audition on January 7th.

     

    Birdville HS:  Faith Adams, Alli Burk, Hannah Detrick, Jordan Joe, Halie Moore, Jacob Schuck

     

    Haltom HS:  Zachariah Medina


     

    Comments (-1)
  • ALL-REGION CHOIR MEMBERS ANNOUNCED

     

    Congratulations to the over 100 outstanding singers from BISD high schools who were selected for membership in one of the three All-Region choirs.  Students with names bolded continue their journey to making the Texas All-State Choir by advancing on to the third audition in November.

     

    All-Region Choir

    BIRDVILLE HSFaith Adams, Alli Burk, Jared Burleson, Harrison Caltagirone, Jet Coatney, Hannah Detrick, Mason Doyle, Darius Easter, Dennis Gartman, Audrey Ham, Trey Harmening, Shali Hartman, Jordan Joe, Alan Montes, Halie Moore, Maygan Paul, Logan Perrin, Nick Rothe, Jacob Schuck, Ryan Scott, Maggie Williams

     

    HALTOM HSJacob Burley, Haley Clark, Annalisa Greenlee, Thomas Jones, Ellian Liburd, Kennan Lukacs, Zachariah Medina, Madeline Roberts, Melinda Salas, Alejandro Saucedo, Jade Scivally, Andru Wilson

     

    RICHLAND HS: Brooke Christoffersen, Ashley Dickerson, Caleb Dollarhide, Hailey Frith, Maysen Gardner, Carlie Hagar, Caitlin Hoffman, Aaron Jett, Rachel Kelly, Braden Kelley, Tolisi Kioa, Caleb Pitts, Destiny Pope, Levi Richey, Chandler Smith, Brad Symank

     

    BOLD = Advancing to Pre-Area Audition

     

    Region Treble Choir

    BIRDVILLE HS:  Kaleigh Farnan, Hannah Green, Macy Hartman, Shannon Hudgins, Amy Little

     

    HALTOM HS:  Cyan Burkhart, Mireya Campos, Amara Holcombe, Gabrielle Mallow, Mary Nelson, Natalie Nounennady, Caty Suazo

     

    RICHLAND HS:  Ruth Andrews, Haley Hanson, Moriah Kahlil, McKynzi Miller, Emily Patrick

     

    9th-10th Grade Honor Choir

    BIRDVILLE HS:  Amanda Blackburn, Rose Buswold, Sierra Cope, Grayson Cram, Jenelle Henley, Mackenzie Patterson, Jocelyn Renteria, Lexi Rios, Christi Risenhoover, Preston Robertson, Daisey Robeson, Ethan Robinson, Logan Tolleson, Giovanni Valforte, Sarah Watkins, Isabella Ybarra, Lauren Zimmerman

     

    HALTOM HS:  Samuel Apomolia, Kovey Baccam, Alaynna Barkley, Cassandra Dominguez, Jesse Edmonson, Mandi Inthalangsy, Tran Le, Elianna Mena, Kayla Meyers, Michelle Thai, Joshua Vidal

     

    RICHLAND HS: Cade Braswell, Jaclyn Denson, Jacob Figueroa, Jarred Gracy, Jarod Miller, Mary Moreno, Corey White


     

    Comments (-1)
  • HS Singers Advance to All-State Round 2

     

    Congratulations to BISD high school singers who competed in the first round of auditions in the pursuit of being selected to the 2017 Texas All-State Choir.  76 singers from across the district are advancing to the second of four rounds of competition on October 15th .  Best of luck to these singers!

     

    BIRDVILLE HSFaith Adams, D'ante Al-neser, John Blamey, Allison Burk, Jared Burleson, Harrison Caltagirone, Jet Coatney, Annabelle Delpin, Hannah Detrick, Mason Doyle, Darius Easter, Annie Flores, Hannah Green, Audrey Ham, Trey Harmening, Macy Hartman, Jordan Joe, Amy Little, Lonnie McCloud, Miguel Mendez, Alan Montes, Halie Moore, Svetlana Nakhaychuk, Chinonso Oguh, Maygan Paul, Logan Perrin, Nathan Robertson, Nick Rothe, Jacob Schuck, Ryan Scott, Maggie Williams

     

    HALTOM HS:  Cyan Burkhart, Jacob Burley, Omar Bustillos, Mireya Campos, Haley Clark, Mykel Estrello, Annalisa Greenlee, Amara Holcombe, Thomas Jones, Ellian Liburd, Kennan Lukacs, Gabrielle Mallow, Zachariah Medina, Mary Nelson, Natalie Nounennady, Madeline Roberts, Melinda Salas, Alejandro Saucedo, Jade Scivally, Caty Suazo, Marisol Tejeda, Andru Wilson

     

    RICHLAND HS:  Ruth Andrews, Bryce Beeson, Brooke Christoffersen, Ashley Dickerson, Caleb Dollarhide, Christopher Farrell, Hailey Frith, Maysen Garner, Carlie Hagar, Haley Hanson, Caitlin Hoffman, Aaron Jett, Braden Kelley, Rachel Kelly, Moriah Khalil, Tolisi Kioa, Mckynzi Miller, Emily Patrick, Caleb Pitts, Destiny Pope, Levi Richey, Chandler Smith, Bradley Symank

     

    BOLD = 1st Chair


     

    Comments (-1)
  • CONGRATULATIONS Smithfield MS Varsity Tenor-Bass Choir on your fabulous performance at this year's Texas Music Educators Association Convention in San Antonio!

     

    TMEA invite

     

    SMS tmea

     


     

     

    Comments (-1)